Sunday, February 24, 2013

FROM REE TOO DEE

Hey y'all. I told you I would be back revealing who's cook book I was going to cook my way through so without further ado.... Ree Drummond THE PIONEER WOMAN!!!!! OMG I LOVE HER!!!! ( If you don't know who I'm talking we seriously can't be friends anymore) If you  are southern then you have to know who Ree is.

So the title comes from Well her name is Ree. My name is Desiree but my whole life people have called me Dee so From Ree to Dee. From Ree's kitchen to Dee's kitchen!

I am excited to get started! I am not the best cook in the world but I'm not the worst either and maybe just maybe by the time I get done cooking my way through her book I will have learned a few things to help get better.

I have to tell y'all that Sean is over the moon with me cooking through her book. He is happy knowing that at least three nights a week we are going to have a fabulous meal!!! LOL

So here is the low down.. I am going to cook my way through her cook book. Choosing two to three meals a week and one to two desserts all the while documenting the ins and outs of each meal I have chosen. Now I am not going to go page by page. I am going to kinda mix it up a bit. One day choosing a beef dish and the next maybe chicken get the picture???

So tonight I am starting with something simple, something I know I can't mess up. CHILI!!!! Hello who doesn't love chili! I have always made chili from those seasoning packets, you know the ones I'm talking about. This time though HOMEMADE ALL THE WAY BABY! EKKKKK I can't wait to fill my house with the wonderful aroma of her chili!

Stay tuned tonight I will post my first entry From Ree to Dee!

No comments:

Post a Comment